Nuffnang Ads

About Me

My photo
I'm Luke aka Groundwalker.23.Monash University BA graduate. Majored in Comm/Psych.Loves sports like football & basketball.Strong passion in dancing. I dance mostly hip-hop, popping, breakdance, latin and others. I'm the eldest in the family. Sociable and funny. Entertaining. Whacky. Sporting.Cheeky.Mischievous. Well, you know.. The force is strong in this one..

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Basketball training is an awesome workout~

Monash basketball training is one of the toughest training Monash has ever had thanks to our beloved coach, Mr. Tean and for the players' own good, we are trained to act fast and be quick and smart while handling the ball on the court. Fitness comes when we do our drills which includes running suicides, sprints, pumping and many more. Try imagining running 20 suicides for warm up and having a few full-court sprints after that. Each day of training, we at least pump a hundred times and has even reached two hundred plus. It's an awesome way to keep fit and make as tho running/sprinting while playing a match is like walking to us. I really hope so we'll make it look easy come June 1st for the friendly match and July 18th..MAPCU Basketball competition. A basketball team from the California Baptist University had came to visit Malaysia to train some colleges and university and had friendlies with them as well. They also visited the Monash team and taught us some handy drills which was both fun and effective in improving our skills. They were a friendly and awesome bunch and I'm really glad to have met them. I hope I will get a chance to see them again or even play basketball with them. That time was also the time I met Rodney, the friendly guy which loves me lots and wants the best for me..aww..I love you too Rodney. I hope you achieve all that you want in life! You're great and everybody knows it!

*Random pic of us!*

*Going for the steal~ Gotcha!*

*Off I go for the fastbreak..wheeeeeeeeeeeeee~*

*Luke says "Check ball.."*

*Reboundng drills*

*Team Monash + Team CBU = Awesome pic! We didn't 4get u mui..you're there as well =)*

I hope I can achieve my goal, which is to be the MVP for this year. I really need to give it my best and do my thing despite the doubts people have..

*A young boy was playing for a university basketball team in the United States. It was the State Championship Finals. His team was trailing by one point and his coach told him to receive the ball from his team mate before the buzzer. Only 8 seconds remaining. The match resumed, his team mate started the ball and passed it to the team mate standing just outside the 3-pointer. The ball flew straight to the young boys hand and it slipped out of his hand to go out of bounds. His team lost the finals. They were in the locker room and as they were trying accept the fact that they lost, the coach walked up straight to this young boy and went close to his face and said "You'll never play basketball again!"...

The young boy's name was..

Michael Jordan..

Awesome stuff..Thanks Rodney for the story!
A great one! I'll keep tht in mind! RAWR!

Monday, May 25, 2009

Set it free..

*If you love something, Set it free... If it comes back, it's yours, If it doesn't, it never was yours....*

L <3 N
-2349-


Sunday, May 24, 2009

A Treat~ Wheeeeeeeeeeeee

Hello there friends!
For being away for such a long long time without any updates, I've decided to share with all of you, my dance videos in which I've performed in. Dance is my passion and I hope everybody would enjoy and have fun dancing as well. *Peace* and Enjoy the videos!

video video video

What's missing..

I feel that something is missing..

Somehow..

Now..

I feel empty..

A Sunday

A Sunday which was more or less a productive day..
Woke up around 1130 to have a vegetarian brunch. Then got ready and went to Sunway to pick Ee Ling and Sarah. I was rushing like mad cuz we wasn't suppose to be late but we were slightly late anyway for the briefing. took NPE n I sped all the way..
The briefing was about an hour plus..it was for work, we'd be selling coupons for the Celcom UOX Rave Party next Saturday. RM120. 5pm to 3am. Pretty easy job if we're really responsible and alert at all times. hopefully all goes well lah..and we'll have loads of fun even tho the long stretch of working hours. at least we get to hear some awesome music wei!

After briefing went to have late lunch at Old Town Kopitiam at Mentari with Janics and Ah Seah. Chilled there till evening then went to pyramid. went to the new wing starbucks to do our work. good thing I finished my online submission before 9pm..pretty relaxed after that..
Thanks ling n jan for the buns! =)
*Ee Ling ba..*

*Ee Ling and I*

*Janics and I*

*Star..two of theirs and one of mine*

*They say damn yeng wor*

*Peace*

*Celcom UOX Play Future rave party! Anybody going? Let me know eh =)*

went home around 11pm lo..pretty tired..

*it's sad how things turn out to be - yesterday*
*i guess we'll just have to look forward and try to be happy - today*

"hello, I'm Luke*
24/5/2009

Friday, May 22, 2009

Plucked~

*The heart of the problem, is always the problem of the heart*(Aw, 2009)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Woooooooo hooooooooooooo~

hey peeps. i finally feel like blogging. i'm kinda free now..ok la i mean "free"
i'm going for dance rehearsal's soon..i hv an audition later..i hv an overdue assignment..
hmm..wat else?
oh ya i'm really happy that I got to be an exclusive dancer of Urban Groove Dance Network!
I get to actually go for any classes at any time. I'll be trained and prepared for performances and competitions. woooooohoooooooooo! damn fun dei~ I even started learning some gymnastics..wanna do back flips..so i started learning front flips first. It's an awesome f...eeling la when u do it..go check my facebook for the video!
then then..i got into the Monash Basketball team again!
LOL so many extra curricular activities..i wonder how am I gonna fair for my units. gotta study hardcore for exams ady..oh well, I know I can do it!

I have great ppl supporting me and I'm glad to have met them. what's interesting is that I got a pet sis after so long and I'm really happy to have her around. She's really supportive and all cute lah..hehe
I've also met this young man called Rodney Duncan. He all happy-go-lucky and it's my pleasure to have met him during the Monash basketball team friendly with CBU team from United States. He sees something in me that amazes him and I was surprised to hear that from him. He's the type of guy which would always be young..despite his age..which is already over 50..For me, he is young at heart and is a friendly dude. Happy to have met him =)

Last but not least, I have my father back here in KL..he's still looking for a job and I get to spend more time with him. It's great having him back here. creates an awesome n happy environment for the whole family especially with his humor and sporting-ness. haha where dya think I got all that from? we got our first ear piercing together and at one time, he was the only one with long hair in the house.. =p I love u dad and I love my whole family lahhhhhhh...really supportive and all that.

k la i gtg..take care peeps and have a nice day! *smiles*

-May the Force be with you*